Privacy Policy

RECRUVIA

Privacy Policy

Last updated on: 1/1/ 2018

 

Introduction

We, at Lawgin Legal Solutions Private Limited, respect our Candidates’ and visitors’ privacy and are committed to informing you about how we collect, use and share information about you.

This privacy policy describes our views and practices with respect to information we collect from you or about you, as a visitor of, or a Candidate registered on, the Recruvia platform.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

IF YOU USE OUR SERVICES, YOU AGREE, ACKNOWLEDGE AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, PROCESSING, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UNDER THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO OUR TERMS, AS WELL AS ANY OTHER ADDITIONAL GUIDELINES WE MAY ISSUE FROM TIME TO TIME (TOGETHER, THE “AGREEMENT”).

USING OUR SERVICES IS CONDITIONAL UPON YOUR CONSENT TO THE AGREEMENT, WHICH CONSTITUTES A BINDING LAWFUL CONTRACT WITH YOU. SHOULD YOU DISAGREE WITH OUR AGREEMENT OR ANY PART THEREOF, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR SERVICES.

Modifications of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. You are responsible for checking the Privacy Policy periodically for any changes, as they are binding on you.

Any changes to the Agreement are effective immediately. Your continued usage of our Services after any modification of this Privacy Policy constitutes your binding acceptance of such modification.

For any material changes to the Privacy Policy, we shall make a reasonable effort to provide notice to you of such amended Terms by posting a notice on our website (should you be a visitor), and/or sending you an e-mail at the last email address provided to us by you pursuant to this Agreement (should you be a user).

 

Disputes arising under these Terms will be resolved in accordance with the version of the Terms in place at the time the dispute arose.

Definitions 

For the purposes of this privacy policy:

a. ‘Personal information’ means any information that may be utilised to identify an individual. Such personal information shall include, but not be limited to, the following types of information: (i) Name (ii) Age (iii) Date of Birth (iv) City of Residence (v) Email Address (vi) Phone Number (vii) Education Qualification (viii) Professional Experience (ix) Professional Specialisation (x) Place of Employment/Institution/Workplace (xi) Job Title (xii) other details concerning a user’s current place of employment/institution/workplace (role, responsibility, etc.) (xiii) any other details contained in your CV. Any personal information provided to us shall be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

b. ‘Other information’ is any additional information we collect about our users that is not personal information.

c. A ‘Cookie’ is a small text file that may be used to collect information about activity on the Recruvia platform.

d. A ‘web beacon’ (also known as a “clear gif” or “pixel tag”) is an electronic file that usually consists of a single-pixel image, which can be embedded in a web page or in an email to transmit information.

 

All other terms utilised within this Privacy Policy shall carry the same meaning as assigned to them within our Terms, unless otherwise specified herein.

Information We Collect

We collect both personal information, as well as other information relating to or concerning our Candidates and visitors, when they visit, access, register with or otherwise use our Services. In this regard, kindly note the following:

1. Information You Provide to Us

In order to create an account with us, or to use our Services, you provide us with personal or other information. You may give us your personal information directly, for example, when you complete the registration form to create an account with us, correspond with us (for example, by e-mail or chat), use the site to apply or respond to job offers or potential Employers, communicate with other Candidates, enter a competition, promotion, or survey, or report a problem with the site.

In general, visitors can visit our website without revealing any personal information about themselves.

2. Information from Others

We receive personal and other information about you, when you use our Services, such as from current Employers, prospective Employers, or from applicant tracking systems providing us recruitment-related information. 

We also work with third parties (including, for example, providers in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers,) and we may receive information about you from them.

We may also receive any information about you that is available from publicly accessible sources, such as professional-related news, accomplishments, news mentions, social media activity, etc.

3. Cookies, Web Beacons and other Similar Technologies:

We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other Candidates and visitors of our Services. For example, cookies can be used to collect information about your use of the site during your current session and over time (including the webpages you view and the files you download), your operating system and browser type, your internet service provider, your domain name and IP address, the website that you visited before our website, and the link that you use to leave our website.

In addition, our website or the emails that you receive from us may use web beacons. For example, it allows an email sender to determine whether a Candidate or a visitor has opened a particular email.

We also may collect and store information on your device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML) or alternative mechanisms and other technology.

Through such technologies, we may automatically receive and record certain details about your use of our Services, including but not limited to, web traffic data, web logs and communication data, details about what jobs a Candidate has applied for and how many Candidates have applied for a certain job and other information about your activity on our platform. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the site and allows us to improve it.

BY ACCESSING AND USING OUR SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE STORAGE OF COOKIES, OTHER LOCAL STORAGE TECHNOLOGIES, BEACONS AND OTHER INFORMATION ON YOUR DEVICES. YOU ALSO CONSENT TO THE ACCESS OF SUCH COOKIES, LOCAL STORAGE TECHNOLOGIES, BEACONS AND INFORMATION BY US AND WITH OTHER ENTITIES AND/OR THIRD PARTIES COVERED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being set, allowing you to decide whether to accept it. You can also delete cookies from your computer. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, certain features of the site may not operate correctly.

4. Your Device and Location

When you use, visit or leave our Services (including our plugins or cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your the type of device you use, your IP address, your approximate location derived from an IP address, your network information, your operating system type and version, the type and version of browser and add-ons you use, your time zone setting, etc.

In addition, we may collect precise location from your browser or your device through GPS or other technologies, such as using WiFi signals. If you use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location. Most devices allow you to prevent location data from being sent to us and we honor your settings.

5. Miscellaneous

Our Services are dynamic and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal information or materially change how we use your personal information, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Information

How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in relation to your Account. We may use the information we collect, including through combining information, for the following purposes:

1. To register you for our Services;

2. To provide a Service requested by you;

3. To administer, support and provide our Services, including our referral Services;

4. To personalize and make our Services (including ads) more relevant and useful to you and others;

5. To communicate with you, through emails, notices, push notifications, reminders, promotional messages, etc.;

6. To provide maintenance, customer support and other services;

7. To conduct promotions, competitions, etc. as permitted by law;

8. To improve our Services, develop new products and services, and assess and analyse our market, customers, Employers, products and services. For example, we may use this information to make better-informed decision about the design and selection of RecruVia and third-party Services and content that is accessible through our Services.;

9. To, either through our own operations or in partnership with affiliated third parties, engage in analysis, auditing, research and reporting;

10. To provide any other purposes that are consistent with our Privacy Policy and/or necessary to operate our Services, or to comply with applicable laws or respond to compulsory legal process;

How We Share Information

We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (except in accordance with the Agreement) or non-affiliated companies except to provide services you've requested when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

1. Affiliated Third Parties:

To operate the site and provide the services, we may share your personal information with our agents, representatives, contractors, and other service providers. These service providers may provide us with support services necessary to operate the RecruVia platform, such as cloud hosting services, platform technologies, applicant tracking systems,tc.

We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that such affiliated third-parties are obligated to protect personal information on our behalf. We do not intend to transfer any personal information without your consent to third parties which are not bound to act on our behalf, unless such transfer is legally required.

2. Business Customers/Partners/Employers:

We may share your personal information or other information with customers and partners, such as prospective Employers, current Employers, etc.

We may share your personal information or other information with our subsidiaries, investors, the parent company, businesses, or other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom we are under common corporate control. All of our investor, parent, subsidiary, and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive your information from us will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such information.

3. Other Parties When Required by Law/for Corporate Transactions/To Provide our Services

We may also disclose your information to other parties in the following instance:

a. To comply with the law or respond to compulsory legal process, subpoenas or court orders; and

b. To verify or enforce compliance with the Agreement; and

c. To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our terms and conditions, or situations involving threats to our property or the property or physical safety of any person or third party, or to cooperate with law enforcement;

d. To establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

e. To facilitate a transfer, sale, financing, securitization, insuring, assignment, bankruptcy, or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets. We transfer information about you if our company is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we shall notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

f. To other third parties upon your request or direction, in addition to other disclosures mentioned in the Privacy Policy.

g. From time to time, we may also share information about Candidates or visitors or our Services to the general public, such as by publishing a report or providing information to our business partners on trends in the usage of our Services. This may involve anonymizing and aggregating personal or other information.

Other Information

We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. In addition to the above, please note the following:

1. Passwords

Your registered Account on our site is password-protected. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. We will never proactively reach out to you and ask for any personal account information, including your password. If you share a computer, you should sign out of your account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect your information from disclosure to third parties.

2. Security 

We implement and deploy commercially available and reasonable physical, electronic and procedural practices, procedures and safeguards, to protect your personal information against loss or unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure or destruction of data. Such practices, procedures and safeguards may be implemented and deployed by us or by our affiliated third parties providing us with processing, storage, transmission or other services necessary to provide, support and administer our Services.

We also restrict access to your information to employees, third parties, Employers and other entities, who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services, or reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide services to you or in order to do their jobs.

However, no technological or other security measure can be considered as absolute or complete or 100% secure. We do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

3. Retention

Your personal and other information may be stored by us, as well as by our affiliated third parties, for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or as necessary to comply with applicable laws, or as necessary to continue to provide, support, administer and operate our Services.

4. Cross-border data flows

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and stored at, a destination outside India. It may also be processed by employees, affiliated third parties and other entities operating outside India. These staff may be engaged in the provision, fulfillment of our Services, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services.

BY USING OUR SERVICE AND/OR PROVIDING US WITH YOUR PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, TRANSFER, STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE (E.G. INDIA) CONSISTENT WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE DATA PROTECTION AND OTHER LAWS OF COUNTRIES TO WHICH YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE TRANSFERRED MIGHT NOT BE AS COMPREHENSIVE AS THOSE IN YOUR COUNTRY.

5. Third Party Links and Services on our Services

Our website may contain links to and from the sites of our affiliated third parties, Employers as well as other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these sites, or if you provide any information to such third parties, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or terms of services of such third parties or Employers. The Agreement applies solely to information collected by us in connection with your use of our Services.

6. Payment-related Services

We use the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data/information in respect to the electronic transfer of money does not fall into the wrong hands. For completing online transactions involving payments, a user is directed to a secured payment gateway/portal, as provided by our payment merchant and payment providers. We do not control the manner in or reasons why our payment merchant/provider may collect such information, and cannot be held liable for any use or misuse thereof.

We encourage our Candidates and visitors to be aware when they leave our site and are redirected to our payment gateway/providers and to read the privacy policies applicable to such third-party payment services. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us in connection with your use of our Services and not to any financial data such as credit card numbers/passwords/PINs etc.

We shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

7. Accessing your Information

We provide mechanisms for reviewing, updating and correcting your personal information provided or submitted to us for the use of for our Services. Our databases automatically update any personal information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit. You have a right to correct any errors in your personal information available with us. You may request us in writing that we cease to use your personal information.

In addition, if we become aware that your personal information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of such disclosure (to the extent of our knowledge) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

Grievance Officer:

In accordance with the Information Technology Act of 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of our Grievance Officer are provided below:

  1. Name: Sachin Sukumar

  2. Address: #8B, Jangpura B, Jangpura, Main Mathura Road, New Delhi, Delhi 110014.

  3. Email Id: sachin.sukumar@recruvia.com 

If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to email us or to correspond at support@recruiva.com and we will attempt to address your concerns.

 

 

SAM WEB STUDIO
Website Designing Company Web Development Company India